Gilroy High School  Logo
Advanced Placement Curriculum Maps Department and Teacher Directory Migrant Education
Administrative Services Character Counts Bell Schedules Campus Custodial Staff Discipline and Campus Supervisors GHS Maps Mission Statement & ESLRs Mustang Alumni PBIS: the Mustang Way Principal's Section
Athletics Athletic News Clearance Process Schedules Volunteer Drivers Transfer Eligibility Sport Banquets Sports Medicine Admission Prices Badminton Baseball Basketball Boys Basketball Girls Cheerleading Program Cross Country Field Hockey Football Golf Boys Golf Girls Gymnastics Soccer Boys Soccer Girls Softball Swimming Tennis Boys Tennis Girls Track and Field Volleyball Boys Volleyball Girls Water Polo Boys Water Polo Girls Wrestling Wrestling Girls Sponsorship Opportunities Hall of Fame Coaches' Corner League and Department Awards
Campus Life ASB Link Crew Attendance Clubs Community Service Cafeteria Health Services Performing Arts Senior Activities College and Career Center Energy Education The GHS Network (Mustang Broadcasting)
Welcome to Student Services Mustangs Go To College Four (4) Systems of Higher Education College Entrance Exams Scholarship Information Virtual College and Career Center NCAA & NAIA Information Senior College Acceptance and Post-Grad Plans
Parent Club Driving School Partnership
English Language Advisory Committee
Staff and News Electronic Resources Writing/MLA Help

Basketball Boys

39th Annual Bob Hagen Memorial Tournament

Bob Hagen Memorial 2018 Tournament Information

  1. This is a JV and Varsity Tournament

  2. Each Team is guaranteed 3 games

  3. Date(s):  Dec. 6-8, 2018

Coach Contact Info:

Head Coach - Mike Suarez

Email gilroymustanghoops@gmail.com

2018 Monterey Bay League Winter All League

 

 

Last Name First Name MBL All League Division
Filice-Hollar Joshua All Defensive Team Pacific
Gumin Drew Freshman of the Year Pacific
Straub Owen Sportsmanship Team Pacific
Gumin Mason Honorable Mention Pacific
A_BoysBasketball.jpg

 

Individual Honors for
Gilroy Mustang Boys' Basketball
2016-2017 Individual Honors
Eric Heiser   Senior
Named to the Monterey Bay League Pacific Division All-Defensive Team.

2015-2016 Individual Honors
Michael Kropff   Senior
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

2014-2015 Individual Honors
Michael Kropff   Junior
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

2013-2014 Individual Honors
Zach Loo Guard Senior
All Monterey Bay League Pacific Division selection.

2012-2013 Individual Honors
David Gonzalez   Senior
All Monterey Bay League (Pacific) selection.

2011-2012 Individual Honors
Charles Walker Forward Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection. Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

2010-2011 Individual Honors
Chima Ikeme   Senior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

Cameron Yawary Guard Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2009-2010 Individual Honors
Michael Aldridge   Senior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

Andrel Gaines   Senior
Named to the the Sobrato Bulldog Chase All-Tournament Team. All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Greg Hamik   Senior
Named to the 27th Annual Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team. Named to the 30th Annual Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament Team. Named Tri-County Athletic League Co-Most Outstanding PlayerAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Michael Hartman   Senior
Named to the the Sobrato Bulldog Chase All-Tournament Team.

Dolapo Opere   Senior
Named to the 27th Annual Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team. Named to the 30th Annual Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament Team.

2008-2009 Individual Honors
Elijah Harrell Guard Senior
Named to the Sobrato Bulldog Chase All-Tournament Team.

Tyler Hartman Forward Senior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament Team. All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Dolapo Opere Forward Junior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

2007-2008 Individual Honors
Kendrick Azcueta   Senior
Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

Jason Conrad   Senior
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team.

Derek Jensen   Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2006-2007 Individual Honors
Javin Charlot Guard Senior
Named the Aptos Seascape Classic Most Valuable Player. Named the Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial Tournament Most Valuable PlayerAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Jason Conrad Forward Junior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament Team. Named to the Tri-County Athletic League All-Defensive Team.

Lorenzo Dobson Forward Junior
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team. All Tri-County Athletic League 2nd Team selection.

Spencer Ford   Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Kameron Handy Guard Senior
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Derek Jensen Guard Junior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament Team. Tri-County Athletic League Sportsmanship Award recipient.

2005-2006 Individual Honors
Ryan Chisolm Forward Senior
Named Tri-County Athletic League Player of the YearAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

Vinny Delorenzo Guard Senior
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team.

Kameron Handy Guard Junior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2004-2005 Individual Honors
Ryan Chisolm Center Junior
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team.

Kameron Handy Guard Sophomore
Named to the Aptos Seascape Classic All-Tournament Team.

Calvin Kretz Forward Senior
All Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2003-2004 Individual Honors
Brandt Chacon Guard Senior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen Memorial All-Tournament TeamAll Tri-County Athletic League selection.

2002-2003 Individual Honors
Kyle Loving Forward Junior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen All-Tournament Team.

Danny Vadillo Guard Senior
Named to the Gilroy Bob Hagen All-Tournament Team.

2001-2002 Individual Honors
Gabe Gonzales Guard Sophomore
Named the Bob Hagen Memorial Tournament Most Valuable PlayerAll Monterey Bay League selection.

Justin Nicholson Guard Senior
All Monterey Bay League selection.

2000-2001 Individual Honors
Chris Gimenez Forward Senior
All Monterey Bay League selection.

   
   
   
 

MBL - PACIFIC BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2016-2017

 
  • SECOND TEAM - JUSTIN HODGE

  • “PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR” TEAM - IVAN HERNANDEZ

  • HONORABLE MENTION - ERIC HEISER AND ELIJAH MELENDEZ

  • ALL DEFENSIVE TEAM - ERIC HEISER

Titles

TCAL
Champs
2005-2006
MBL
Champs
2001-2002