Home Page Logo
Advanced Placement Curriculum Maps Department and Teacher Directory Migrant Education
Administrative Services Character Counts Bell Schedules Campus Custodial Staff Discipline and Campus Supervisors GHS Maps Mission Statement & ESLRs Mustang Alumni PBIS: the Mustang Way Principal's Section
Athletics Athletic News Clearance Process Schedules Volunteer Drivers Transfer Eligibility Sport Banquets Sports Medicine Admission Prices Badminton Baseball Basketball Boys Basketball Girls Cheerleading Program Cross Country Field Hockey Football Golf Boys Golf Girls Gymnastics Soccer Boys Soccer Girls Softball Swimming Tennis Boys Tennis Girls Track and Field Volleyball Boys Volleyball Girls Water Polo Boys Water Polo Girls Wrestling Wrestling Girls Sponsorship Opportunities Hall of Fame Coaches' Corner League and Department Awards
Campus Life ASB Link Crew Attendance Clubs Community Service Cafeteria Health Services Performing Arts Senior Activities College and Career Center Energy Education The GHS Network (Mustang Broadcasting)
Welcome to Student Services Mustangs Go To College Four (4) Systems of Higher Education College Entrance Exams Scholarship Information Virtual College and Career Center NCAA & NAIA Information Senior College Acceptance and Post-Grad Plans
Parent Club Driving School Partnership
English Language Advisory Committee
Staff and News Electronic Resources Writing/MLA Help

Login

School Loop Usage

The purpose of this message is to let parents and students know that due to the demands and responsibilities of their teaching positions, teachers may or may not use School Loop. Those teachers using School Loop will update grades and/or post assignments at their discretion. Please contact teachers if you have questions about current grades. 

Think before you click!

Important information for Registration!

Gilroy High has gone digital! 

Click here to create your parent portal and fill out an emergency card.  

click here to download complete instructions.

Free and Reduced Lunch Applications now online!

Parents, you now have the ability to complete the lunch applications online.

 Visit https://family.titank12.com/

to complete your application or to add lunch money to your child's account.

Shop GHS

clothes shopping.jpg
GHS Apparel 

 

Attendance.jpg
 

 

STUDENT SURVEY

 

 

 

Coming Events at GHS

Spring 2018 CCS Champs - Softball and Logan Flores (Pole Vaulting)

News

6/6/18

Last news until July.

 

Fall Sports Clearances begin July 16th

Fall Sports begin August 3rd

 

 

Cheer

3 Spirit Sticks

5 All Americans

Superior and Leadership Awards


 

Cross Country

 

Cross Country Girls (MBL Team Champions)

Individual Champions

Maddie Eastus

Aphrodite Ayala

Serenity Rodriguez

Cross Country Boys (MBL Team  Champions)

Individual Champions

Chris Chavez

Noe Serafio

Elias Chavez-Hernandez

Field Hockey (MBL Champions) League Record 11-0

 

First Team

CAMERON ROGERS

CORINNE LOMBARDO

KORYNN YSLAVA

ISABELLA DOMINGUES

AUDREY LARSON

Second Team

KELLY NEBESNICK

CELESTE PERALES

ATHENA FLORES

Sportsmanship Team

SAVANAH CASTRO

Most Valuable Player

Cameron Rogers

Football  (Severance Bell Champions) (MBL Champions) (CCS Champions) 13-0

The 2017 Gilroy High School Football team, led by Coach Jubenal Rodriguez, finishing with an 13-0 overall record to capture the Central Coast Section Division 5 title. This is the first Central Coast Section (CCS) title in Gilroy High School history.

Jubenal Rodriguez, Gilroy High School, Awarded Week 3 Coach of the Week and COACH OF THE YEAR!

When the Central Coast Section Division V championship was on the line, the Gilroy football team turned to the players who already knew what it takes to win a CCS title.

Joseph Barnes rushed for 234 yards and five touchdowns and Tony Andrade had four sacks on defense and recovered two fumbles. Both have CCS wrestling titles and state medals under their belts. Now they and the rest of the Gilroy team can call themselves CCS football champions.

If you needed a personification of just how much Gilroy wanted to pick up the win, you need look no further than Spenser Soares.

Offense

First Team

RB Joseph Barnes

WR Max Pierce

OL Salvador Zendejas

OL Gabriel Santos

Second Team

RB Christian Rodriguez

Defense

First Team

LB Brandon Weiler

DB Braulio Rodriguez

DL Andrew Castro

DL Antonio Andrade

DL Alex Felix

Second Team

LB Marco Hernandez

LB Spencer Soarers

DL Luis Cedano

Honorable Mention

Richard Perez RB

Parker Wong RB

David Martinez RB

Honorable Mention (Oline)

Justin Diaz

Zach LaFon

Heber Saucedo

Jordan Amos

MBL Pacific MVP Offense

Joseph Barnes RB Junior

Most Outstanding D-Lineman

Andrew Castro End Senior

Rookie of the Year

Alex Felix

 

Honor Bowl Article

https://www.mercurynews.com/2018/05/10/how-this-high-school-football-showcase-honors-military-veterans/

Girls Golf

 

First Team

Christal Abby Clark

Second Team

Jacqueline Torres

Vetania Carrasco

Girls Tennis

Team G.P.A. = 3.69

with 58% Scholar Athletes

Girls Volleyball

 

First Team

Maggie Brinkman

Second Team

Jade Borges

Sportsmanship Team

Kiana Lester

Boys Water Polo

Elgie Bellizio Sportsmanship Team

First Team

Adam Thompson

Second Team

Nathaniel Cazares

Nicky Franco

Sportsmanship Team

Logan Flores




 

Girls Water Polo

 

(MBL Champions) League Record 12-0, Made it to CCS first round

First Team

Ashley Harding

Cheyenne Cates

Dillania Barnett

Erika Cates

Katelyn Brolin

Second Team

Ellie Pickford

Isabel Prieto

MVP

Erika Cates

Sophomore of the Year

Ellie Pickford

Sportsmanship Team

Isabel Prieto

Coach of the Year

Doug Pickford

Boys Basketball

MBL All League

  • Drew Gumin Freshman of the Year

  • Joshua Filice-Hollar All Defensive Team

  • Gumin, Mason Honorable Mention

  • Owen Straub Sportsmanship Team

Girls Basketball

 

MBL All League

  • Alyssa Harden Honorable Mention

  • Kaia Adams 1st Team

  • Maggie Brinkman 2nd Team

  • Malia Mah All Defensive Team

  • Vanessa Zozaya Sportsmanship Team

Boys Soccer

Your Varsity boys soccer team had a huge 2-0 win against first place Salinas. The win keeps the Mustangs chances alive for a birth into the CCS tournament.  

 

Gilroy got the first goal in the last 4 minutes of the first half when #8 “Lalo” Valencia played a ball in to #4 Gregorio Contreras who had just enough speed and curve to place the ball around the oncoming goalkeeper.

 

The second half was wide open as Salinas gave everything they had to keep its place atop of the league. But Gilroy denied the Cowboys, and got a second goal from #7 Elias Diaz, who jumped high enough to get his head on the ball that was crossed into the box from #3 Joel Trujillo.

MBL All League

  • Carlos Guerrero Pedroza 1st Team

  • Cruz Garcia 2nd Team

  • Eduardo Valencia 2nd Team

  • Elias Diaz Camberos 1st Team

  • Gilberto Cardenas 1st Team

  • Jacob Dolan 2nd Team

  • Jeremy Mendoza Sportsmanship Team



 

Girls Soccer

MBL All League

  • Kelly Nebesnick 2nd Team

  • Luz Iridany Arreaga Jaramillo Honorable Mention

  • Maddilyn Eastus 2nd Team

  • Maddilyn Eastus Sportsmanship Team

  • Olivia Bozzo Honorable Mention

  • Stephanie Trujillo 1st Team

  • Tatianna Cardoza 1st Team

Girls Wrestling

CCS Girls Wrestling Results

3rd Place Team

 

Adriana Orozco - CHAMPION

Kelly Nebesnick - 2nd place

Milca Chacon - 4th place

Dafne Hernandez - 5th place

Divina Perez

Sierra Serrano

Aphrodite Ayala

Jocelyn Fierro

 

Girls wrestling Adriana Orozco claimed her 2nd state medal finishing 3rd at the state meet this past weekend...she finished 5th last year! Adriana claimed her second CCS title this season as well. Congrats!

Wrestling

 

2018 Wrestling MidCals Tournament

1st Place

  1. Nicolas Aguilar

  2. Tony Andrade

2nd Place

  1. Chase Saldate

  2. Alex Felix

  3. John Fox

  4. Nicholas Villarreal

4th place

  1. Nathan Aguilar

6th place

  1. Jayden Gomez

7th place

  1. Daniel Vizcarra

8th place

  1. Victor Jacinto

Final Team Scores

1. Poway 312.0

2. Tuttle 286.0

3. Gilroy 202.0

 

Monterey Bay League Team Champions

1st Place:

  1. Jayden Gomez

  2. Nic Aguilar

  3. Chase Saldate

  4. Alex Felix

  5. Daniel Vizcarra

  6. Nathan Villarreal

  7. Johnny Fox

  8. Tony Andrade

2nd Place:

  1. Joseph Barnes

  2. Dallas Gutierrez

  3. Nick Villarreal

3rd Place:

  1. Nathan Aguilar

  2. Ryan Enciso

  3. Josh Cortez

GHS is bringing all 14 weights!!!

 

Central Coast Section Champions

1st Place:

  1. Jayden Gomez

  2. Nic Aguilar

  3. Chase Saldate

  4. Alex Felix

  5. Daniel Vizcarra

  6. Nathan Villarreal

  7. Johnny Fox

  8. Tony Andrade

  9. Joseph Barnes

  10. Nick Villarreal

2nd Place:

  1. Dallas Gutierrez

3rd Place:

  1. Nathan Aguilar

6th Place:

  1. Ryan Enciso

16 Consecutive Years as CCS Champions

373.5 pts- CCS/School record (Previous record 297.5 by GHS in 2017)

10 Champs- CCS/School record (Previous record 7 by Independence HS in 1995)

12 state qualifiers- School Record

42 pins or technical superiority wins- School record

 

CIF Wrestling Best finish in school history - 2nd place (180 points)

2 state Champions

  • Nic Aguilar

  • Tony Andrade

5 placers

  • Alex Felix - 2nd place

  • Chase Saldate - 4th place

  • Jaydon Gomez - 5th place

  • Nicholas Villarreal - 6th place

  • Joseph Barnes - 8th place

Dallas Gutierrez won the Sportsmanship Award “Pursuing Victory with Honor”

 

 

New Wrestling Coach

Long time head coach Greg Varela has taken a position up North, after 9 amazing record breaking seasons. We wish Coach Greg the best!

Taking over the program will be 2x Olympian and the current UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Daniel "DC" Cormier.

DC is 20-1 in the octagon and is looking to retire this summer after his fight with Stipe Miocic on July 7 in UFC 226. http://www.ufc.com/event/Ufc-226

Welcome to GHS Champ!

 

 

 

 

Baseball

Thank you Billy Holler for all the love, dedication, manpower, expertise and for the new GHS baseball and softball fields!!!  

 

 

Board of Education Special Recognition of Billy Holler video link

 

Congratulations CCS #4 Seed Division II

MBL All League

  • Benavides, Alexander 1st Team

  • Sanchez, Sergio 1st Team

  • Hsu, Diego 2nd Team

  • Perez Jr, Richard 2nd Team

  • Tellez, Jaycob Honorable Mention

Badminton

 


 

Boys Golf

 

Gilroy Individual Results:

1.  Illan Vargas- 92 (Finished 1st Team All League)

2. Sebastian Nunez - 105 (2nd Team All League / Sportsmanship award)

3. Richard Farley-  106 (2nd Team All league)

4. Benjamin Guaracha - 113

5. Conner Kern - 121

 

Final League Standings:

1. Monte Vista Christian

2. North Monterey County

3. North Salinas

4. Gilroy

5. Everett Alvarez

6. Watsonville

Boys Tennis

 

Boys Volleyball

MBL All League

  • Martinez, Jesus 1st Team

  • Lewis, Trevor 1st Team

  • Dolan, Jacob 2nd Team

  • Marquez, Niklas 2nd Team

  • Lewis, Trevor Offensive Player of the Year

  • Thai, Vincent Sportsmanship Team

Gymnastics

 

SOUTH SCVAL GYMNASTICS LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS:

 

GILROY: QUALIFIED AS A TEAM TO CCS SCORING 141.05, PLACING 3RD IN THE LEAGUE

 

ELLIE PICKFORD, 10

VAULT- 2T 9.1, BEAM- 1ST 9.6, FLOOR- 2T 9.35, ALL AROUND- 2ND 36.85

SLOANE PACE, 12

BEAM- 6T 9.1, FLOOR- 10T 9.15, ALL AROUND- 7T 36.0





 

Softball “One Dream, One Team”

Congratulations CCS #1 Seed Division I

 

CCS Division I Champions

 

 

 

MBL All League

  • Weiler, Makenna 1st Team

  • Clark, Christal (Abby) 2nd Team

  • Chavez, Christina 2nd Team

  • Vanni, Gianna 2nd Team

  • Mah, Malia 2nd Team

  • lWeiler, Makenna MVP

  • Castro, Savanah Sportsmanship Team

Elgie Bellizio Sportsmanship Team

Swimming

Congratulations Girls Swimming -

Monterey Bay League Pacific Champions (Undefeated)

 

Girls 200 Free Relay crushes CCS!!

The Varsity Girls 200 Free Relay, consisting of Ashley Harding (25.28), Ellie Pickford (26.40), Katelyn Brolin (25.95) and Alexa Bennett (25.55) bettered their PR by 3.5 seconds!!

 

With the best that the Central Coast Section can offer, our Mustangs finished in 19th place just missing out on the top 16.

 

But even more impressive is this group will be forever the fastest MBL Pacific division relay in history, bettering the previous record of 1:46.16 set by last year's Gilroy squad. Recall that this is the last year the MBL will exist. And... except for this year's Christopher relay, which went 1:42.74 at League finals, this GHS relay team would have been the fastest relay in ANY MBL division dating back 35 years (the previous Gabilan division record was 1:43.37.Oh, and by the way, our Mustangs beat the CHS girls today at CCS. Not gloating, just saying…

Track and Field

Total PRS: 417

Best Meet:  Watsonville Dual Meet 52 PRs

Most PRs:  Dariana Rodriguez 20 PRs

Best 1 Event: 8 way Tie with 6 PRs in a single event

  • Solar - 200

  • Sergio - 1600

  • Silvester - Shot Put

  • Don - Triple Jump

  • Emily - 1600

  • Louisa - 100H

  • Bella - Long Jump and Triple Jump

Nationally ranked by their PR Score

Girls #8 USA/#4 CA

Boys #24 USA/#7 CA

 

Logan Flores CCS Pole Vault Champion/7th Place CIF (State)

Breaks 22 year old School record, earns first GHS CCS title since 2011

 

Congratulations to all those who signed Letter of Intent to play their sport in college:

  1. Erika Cates - Salem University (Water Polo)

  2. Logan Flores - UC Santa Barbara (Track and Field)

  3. Corinne Lombardo - Kent University (Field Hockey)

  4. Makenna Weiler - Menlo School (Softball)

  5. Alex Benavides - San Diego State (Baseball)

  6. Nicolas Aguilar - Rutgers University (Wrestling)

  7. Alexander Felix - The Ohio State University (Wrestling)

Athletes of the Year

9th Grade

Eastus, Maddilyn

Gomez, Jayden

10th Grade

Pickford, Elizabeth

Chavez-Hernandez, Elias

11th Grade

Nebesnick, Kelly

Kleder-Barnes, Joseph

12th Grade

Weiler, Makenna/Brolin, Katelyn

Andrade, Antonio

Scholar-Athlete’s of the Year

Harding, Searra

Thompson, Adam

Paul Thompson Inspirational Athlete

Pace, Sloane

Holler, Dylan

Sal Tomasello Sportsmanship Award

Perez Lopez, Briseida Jayline

Jimenez, Sergio

Congratulations to our Mustang Athletes

 

Sloane Pace

2018 Miss Gilroy Garlic Festival Queen

 

Searra Harding

2nd runner up Princess

Congratulations, Vetania! Well deserved! #WeAreSanJose

Quakes Foundation Award Vetania Carrasco 2018 BAASST Scholarship:

 

 

Thank you Don Christopher and Christopher Ranch for all 3 school vans!!!

 

Golf Tournament

Thank you to all the golfers, sponsors and volunteers that helped run our 1st Golf Tournament Fundraiser

It was a success!!!  

We will do it again next year, thank you Eagle Ridge Golf Course and Wedgewood Banquets for hosting.

Sponsors

Doyle’s Company

Santa Clara Chapter NECA

Gilroy Auto Repair

Gilroy Dental

Veterans Foreign Wars

GHS Quarterback Club

GHS Parent Club

First Alarm

Mrs. Turk

Golden Bear Extinguishers

Reed & Graham Inc.

Jason Stebbins

Dr. Sanchez

June McCullough

Mrs. Martinez

Organizers

Doug Pickford

Erasmo Gutierrez, Jr.

John Torres

Ms. Marquez

1st Place Golfers

Jeff Pong

Fidel Vargas

Tony Garcia

Mike Galvan

Hall of Fame

A grand event to honor our incredible contributors to GHS athletics. Congrats to all of our truly deserving GHS Hall of Fame Class of 2018 members!! Forever MUSTANG!

 

Another special thanks to the super MC'ing of the ONE and ONLY Donny DeLorenzo. Also props to Hecker Winery for their beautiful venue/hosting AND Gilroy/MH Today's Larry Mickartz for photo shoots and Dave Bozzo for catering the food.

GHS Athletic Success!!! Our Mustang Alumni coming back to coach and to give back as those who mentored them.  Thank you Coaches for showing the meaning of Education-Based Sports and being the adult mentor for our student-athletes.

 

Class of 2018

Dushan (Dude) Angius, Jr. (1942-1946) Athlete Football/Basketball/Track and Field

Jay Baksa (1998-2012) Coach Basketball/Volleyball

Jesse Delgado (2006-2010) Athlete Wrestling

Bria DeLorenzo (2000-2004) Athlete Softball

Edwin Diaz Jr. (1967-1971) Coach and Athlete Football

Chris Gimenez (1997-2001) Athlete Baseball/Basketball

Gena Sakahara Gonzales (1987-1991) Athlete Basketball/Badminton (1995-2001) Coach Basketball/Softball

Chuck Ogle (1981-2014) Coach Wrestling/Football

Michael MacDonald (1980-1984) Athlete Basketball

Sal Tomasello (1975-2000) Coach/Athletic Director

The Gilroy High School athletes of the

month. These winners are chosen for their outstanding sportsmanship and contributions to their teams, and are sponsored by Jamba Juice and Gilroy Life Newspaper.  They received a free Jamba Juice gift card.

 
  1. Football Team

  2. Eastus, Maddilyn

  3. Kleder-Barnes, Joseph

  4. Doyle, Brendan

  5. Turk, Anna

  6. Wrestling Team

  7. Orozco Rocha, Adriana

  8. Fox, John

  9. Mantilla, Louisa

  10. Rodriguez, Dariana

  11. Bonaparte, Lucas

  12. Kapinkan, Thanachai

  13. Chavez-Hernandez, Elias

  14. Arreaga Jaramillo, Luz Iridany

  15. Softball Team

  16. Weiler, Makenna

 

 

more
5/8/18

Mustangs and Families and Friends!

 

Quarterback Club is having the first “kick off” of the season fundraiser starting today!  We have teamed up with Buffalo Wild Wings in Gilroy.  This fundraiser begins today till July 20.  Please help support the Gilroy Football Program!  Every time you go to Buffalo Wild Wings, show this on your phone or print out flyer and give to your server.   

 

Home Team Advantage

Gilroy High School Quarterback Club Team G

GO GHS MUSTANGS!

more
3/16/18

If you can, there is a tournament for you.

 


 

more
A California Distinguished School
100 years
California Honor Roll 2016

Character Counts!

Character Counts!

"Si Se Puede" - Cesar Chavez

Si Se Puede - Cesar Chavez
<< >>
Sunday
6/17/18
Monday
6/18/18
Tuesday
6/19/18
Wednesday
6/20/18
Thursday
6/21/18
Friday
6/22/18
Saturday
6/23/18

Campus Changes

 STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973):  The District does not discriminate against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, ethnic group, actual or perceived sexual orientation, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability.  The District will take steps to assure that the lack of English will not be a barrier to admission and participation in District programs.  Complaints alleging noncompliance with this policy of nondiscrimination should be directed to:

The District’s Title IX Coordinator is Kim Filice, Director – Human Resources.  Mrs. Filice’s contact information is kim.filice@gilroyunified.org or at 669-205-4000

The District’s 504 Coordinator is Anna Pulido, Director – Student Services.  Mrs. Pulido’s contact information is barbara.brown@gilroyunified.org or at 669-205-4000.

For a copy of the District’s Uniform complaint policy – ENGLISH     /     SPANISH